General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By "sex" we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 426 19% 19% -.72
No 1699 75.8% 94.8% -.1
Don't know 17 .8% 95.5% 3.6
No answer 100 4.5% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
181
20.6%
135
12.5%
95
4.9%
15
19.0%
426
No 59.6%
311
75.7%
496
82.3%
623
87.9%
268
75.8%
1698
Don't know 1.7%
9
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
17
No answer 4.0%
21
3.2%
21
4.6%
35
6.9%
21
4.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
655
100.0%
757
100.0%
305

2239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
216
17.4%
210
19.0%
426
No 74.2%
766
77.2%
933
75.8%
1699
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
7
0.8%
17
No answer 4.0%
41
4.9%
59
4.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1209

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
50
19.4%
224
23.2%
43
18.6%
78
13.1%
31
19.0%
426
No 71.1%
172
75.5%
874
72.4%
134
76.9%
323
82.3%
195
75.8%
1698
Don't know 2.1%
5
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
No answer 6.2%
15
4.3%
50
4.3%
8
3.8%
16
4.6%
11
4.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1157
100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

2241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
55
18.8%
71
17.6%
68
19.0%
194
No 74.8%
193
77.8%
294
78.0%
301
77.1%
788
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
6
No answer 3.9%
10
2.6%
10
3.6%
14
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
378
100.0%
386

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
95
8.5%
12
25.1%
86
27.3%
21
39.8%
212
19.0%
426
No 87.6%
1006
85.9%
122
70.2%
240
64.9%
50
52.7%
281
75.8%
1699
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
2.6%
2
1.5%
8
0.8%
17
No answer 3.7%
43
4.9%
7
4.1%
14
5.2%
4
6.0%
32
4.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
142
100.0%
342
100.0%
77
100.0%
533

2242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
284
36.0%
100
27.3%
42
19.0%
426
No 79.4%
1437
57.6%
160
66.2%
102
75.8%
1699
Don't know 0.7%
13
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
17
No answer 4.2%
76
5.4%
15
5.8%
9
4.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
154

2242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
204
19.3%
102
16.3%
7
23.2%
78
21.7%
35
19.1%
426
No 77.2%
900
76.4%
404
76.7%
33
73.8%
248
68.3%
110
75.8%
1695
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.8%
17
No answer 4.5%
53
3.6%
19
7.0%
3
2.7%
9
8.1%
13
4.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
529
100.0%
43
100.0%
336
100.0%
161

2235

Bookmark and Share