General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1956 87.2% 87.2% -.27
No 176 7.9% 95.1% .31
Don't know 14 .6% 95.7% 3.83
No answer 96 4.3% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
432
89.5%
586
88.6%
671
87.2%
266
87.3%
1955
No 11.1%
58
7.6%
50
6.7%
51
5.6%
17
7.9%
176
Don't know 1.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
No answer 4.6%
24
2.7%
18
4.1%
31
6.9%
21
4.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
655
100.0%
757
100.0%
305

2239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
868
90.0%
1088
87.2%
1956
No 11.1%
115
5.0%
61
7.9%
176
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
14
No answer 3.9%
40
4.6%
56
4.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1209

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
201
86.3%
999
84.3%
156
89.5%
376
94.1%
223
87.2%
1955
No 10.3%
25
8.2%
95
10.8%
20
7.1%
30
2.5%
6
7.9%
176
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
No answer 5.0%
12
4.8%
55
4.9%
9
2.9%
12
3.4%
8
4.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1157
100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

2241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
219
86.2%
326
90.9%
351
87.7%
896
No 11.2%
29
10.8%
41
5.2%
20
8.8%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 3.9%
10
2.4%
9
3.6%
14
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
378
100.0%
386

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
1084
88.7%
126
84.2%
288
85.7%
66
73.5%
392
87.2%
1956
No 2.8%
32
6.3%
9
10.8%
37
6.5%
5
17.4%
93
7.9%
176
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
8
0.6%
14
No answer 2.5%
29
4.9%
7
4.4%
15
6.5%
5
7.5%
40
4.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
142
100.0%
342
100.0%
77
100.0%
533

2242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
1594
84.2%
234
83.1%
128
87.2%
1956
No 7.2%
130
9.7%
27
12.3%
19
7.9%
176
Don't know 0.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
14
No answer 4.2%
76
5.0%
14
3.9%
6
4.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
154

2242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
1046
84.7%
448
83.7%
36
84.5%
284
86.3%
139
87.4%
1953
No 5.4%
63
11.0%
58
4.7%
2
12.5%
42
6.8%
11
7.9%
176
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.6%
14
No answer 4.1%
48
4.0%
21
11.6%
5
3.0%
10
5.0%
8
4.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
529
100.0%
43
100.0%
336
100.0%
161

2235

Bookmark and Share