General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines, or steroids)...Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 2.5% 2.5% -1.63
No 2168 96.7% 99.2% -.05
Don't know 3 .1% 99.3% 9.43
No answer 15 .7% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
8
3.7%
24
3.0%
23
0.3%
1
2.5%
56
No 97.9%
511
95.6%
626
96.0%
727
98.7%
301
96.7%
2165
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
655
100.0%
757
100.0%
305

2239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
38
1.5%
18
2.5%
56
No 95.6%
988
97.6%
1180
96.7%
2168
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1209

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
12
2.5%
29
2.7%
5
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.5%
56
No 93.8%
227
96.5%
1116
97.3%
180
97.6%
410
98.7%
234
96.7%
2167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
3
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1157
100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

2241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
11
1.9%
7
1.3%
5
2.3%
23
No 95.7%
247
98.1%
371
98.2%
379
97.6%
997
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
378
100.0%
386

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
20
2.8%
4
4.1%
14
5.2%
4
2.6%
14
2.5%
56
No 97.8%
1123
94.4%
134
95.3%
326
92.2%
71
96.4%
514
96.7%
2168
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
3
2.8%
4
0.3%
1
2.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
142
100.0%
342
100.0%
77
100.0%
533

2242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
48
1.8%
5
1.9%
3
2.5%
56
No 96.6%
1749
96.8%
269
97.4%
150
96.7%
2168
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
11
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
154

2242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
28
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
17
1.9%
3
2.5%
56
No 96.7%
1127
97.9%
518
100.0%
43
94.6%
318
96.3%
155
96.7%
2161
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.8%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
529
100.0%
43
100.0%
336
100.0%
161

2235

Bookmark and Share