General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the past 30 days 3 4.2% 4.2% -1.69
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 1 1.4% 5.6% -1.28
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 4 5.6% 11.3% -.87
More than 3 years ago 44 62% 73.2% -.46
No answer 19 26.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
More than 3 years ago 70.0%
7
64.3%
18
65.5%
19
0.0%
0
62.0%
44
No answer 20.0%
2
25.0%
7
20.7%
6
100.0%
4
26.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

71


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
More than 3 years ago 67.4%
29
53.6%
15
62.0%
44
No answer 14.0%
6
46.4%
13
26.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
28

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 6.7%
1
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
More than 3 years ago 60.0%
9
56.4%
22
100.0%
5
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
62.0%
44
No answer 26.7%
4
33.3%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
26.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
39
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

71


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 9.1%
1
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
16.0%
4
More than 3 years ago 54.5%
6
71.4%
5
42.9%
3
56.0%
14
No answer 9.1%
1
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
16.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.4%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
5.6%
4
More than 3 years ago 82.6%
19
37.5%
3
73.3%
11
50.0%
3
42.1%
8
62.0%
44
No answer 13.0%
3
62.5%
5
13.3%
2
50.0%
3
31.6%
6
26.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
19

71


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 3.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
More than 3 years ago 62.7%
37
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
62.0%
44
No answer 25.4%
15
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
26.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

71


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
More than 3 years ago 67.6%
25
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
55.6%
10
60.0%
3
62.0%
44
No answer 29.7%
11
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
40.0%
2
26.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

71

Bookmark and Share