General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVCRACK

Have you ever, even once, used "crack" cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 4.8% 4.8% -1.58
No 2117 94.4% 99.2% -.01
Don't know 3 .1% 99.4% 9.46
No answer 14 .6% 100% 11.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
27
6.9%
45
4.6%
35
0.3%
1
4.8%
108
No 94.1%
491
92.4%
605
94.5%
715
99.3%
303
94.4%
2114
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
655
100.0%
757
100.0%
305

2239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
64
3.6%
44
4.8%
108
No 93.1%
962
95.5%
1155
94.4%
2117
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1209

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
24
5.9%
68
0.5%
1
2.9%
12
1.3%
3
4.8%
108
No 89.3%
216
93.1%
1077
99.5%
184
96.7%
406
98.3%
233
94.4%
2116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1157
100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

2241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
20
4.0%
15
4.1%
16
5.0%
51
No 92.2%
238
96.0%
363
95.3%
368
94.8%
969
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
378
100.0%
386

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
35
2.1%
3
5.6%
19
13.0%
10
7.7%
41
4.8%
108
No 96.4%
1107
97.2%
138
93.9%
321
84.4%
65
91.2%
486
94.4%
2117
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
142
100.0%
342
100.0%
77
100.0%
533

2242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
85
5.8%
16
4.5%
7
4.8%
108
No 94.6%
1713
92.8%
258
94.8%
146
94.4%
2117
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
154

2242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
52
4.2%
22
2.3%
1
8.0%
27
3.7%
6
4.8%
108
No 94.9%
1106
94.9%
502
97.7%
42
91.7%
308
94.4%
152
94.4%
2110
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
6
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
529
100.0%
43
100.0%
336
100.0%
161

2235

Bookmark and Share