General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATACITY

Spending on assistance to big cities
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 242 17.2% 17.2% -.91
About right 580 41.1% 58.3% -.43
Too much 402 28.5% 86.7% .04
Don't know 183 13% 99.7% 2.42
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 19.7%
58
14.0%
58
18.4%
87
17.0%
38
17.1%
241
About right 46.4%
137
42.3%
175
40.1%
190
34.5%
77
41.2%
579
Too much 23.1%
68
30.4%
126
29.5%
140
30.0%
67
28.5%
401
Don't know 10.5%
31
13.3%
55
11.6%
55
17.9%
40
12.9%
181
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 15.8%
100
18.3%
142
17.2%
242
About right 40.4%
256
41.6%
324
41.1%
580
Too much 34.4%
218
23.7%
184
28.5%
402
Don't know 9.0%
57
16.2%
126
13.0%
183
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 20.0%
35
17.2%
123
20.4%
21
12.6%
34
19.7%
29
17.2%
242
About right 28.0%
49
39.1%
280
40.8%
42
52.6%
142
45.6%
67
41.1%
580
Too much 33.1%
58
29.6%
212
28.2%
29
24.4%
66
25.2%
37
28.5%
402
Don't know 18.3%
32
13.8%
99
9.7%
10
10.4%
28
9.5%
14
13.0%
183
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 24.8%
40
12.8%
30
10.4%
26
14.9%
96
About right 39.1%
63
45.1%
106
40.4%
101
41.8%
270
Too much 21.1%
34
28.5%
67
34.4%
86
28.9%
187
Don't know 14.3%
23
13.6%
32
14.4%
36
14.1%
91
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 14.8%
112
16.1%
15
17.9%
37
15.1%
8
23.3%
70
17.2%
242
About right 41.6%
315
35.5%
33
40.1%
83
39.6%
21
42.5%
128
41.1%
580
Too much 31.0%
235
29.0%
27
26.6%
55
22.6%
12
24.3%
73
28.5%
402
Don't know 12.0%
91
19.4%
18
15.5%
32
22.6%
12
10.0%
30
13.0%
183
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 14.5%
163
29.7%
58
23.1%
21
17.2%
242
About right 42.3%
476
33.3%
65
42.9%
39
41.1%
580
Too much 29.2%
328
27.2%
53
23.1%
21
28.5%
402
Don't know 13.7%
154
9.7%
19
11.0%
10
13.0%
183
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 14.5%
107
18.5%
60
45.2%
14
19.1%
39
18.5%
20
17.1%
240
About right 40.7%
300
42.9%
139
38.7%
12
40.7%
83
41.7%
45
41.2%
579
Too much 32.0%
236
26.2%
85
6.5%
2
25.0%
51
24.1%
26
28.5%
400
Don't know 12.6%
93
11.7%
38
9.7%
3
15.2%
31
14.8%
16
12.9%
181
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share