General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRACK30

How long has it been since you last used "crack" cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the past 30 days 6 4.9% 4.9% -1.64
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7 5.7% 10.7% -1.14
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 15 12.3% 23% -.63
More than 3 years ago 78 63.9% 86.9% -.13
Don't know 1 .8% 87.7% 1.88
No answer 15 12.3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.7%
2
2.0%
1
4.9%
2
50.0%
1
4.9%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 10.0%
3
6.1%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 16.7%
5
14.3%
7
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
15
More than 3 years ago 56.7%
17
65.3%
32
70.7%
29
0.0%
0
63.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 10.0%
3
10.2%
5
14.6%
6
50.0%
1
12.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
49
100.0%
41
100.0%
2

122


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 4.3%
3
5.7%
3
4.9%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 5.8%
4
5.7%
3
5.7%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 15.9%
11
7.5%
4
12.3%
15
More than 3 years ago 65.2%
45
62.3%
33
63.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
No answer 8.7%
6
17.0%
9
12.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
53

122


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 3.8%
1
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 15.4%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 11.5%
3
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
15
More than 3 years ago 57.7%
15
64.1%
50
100.0%
1
69.2%
9
75.0%
3
63.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 11.5%
3
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
25.0%
1
12.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

122


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 5.0%
1
13.3%
2
11.1%
2
9.4%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 10.0%
2
6.7%
1
5.6%
1
7.5%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 15.0%
3
6.7%
1
22.2%
4
15.1%
8
More than 3 years ago 70.0%
14
73.3%
11
44.4%
8
62.3%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
18

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
4.9%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.7%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 7.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
16.7%
2
14.9%
7
12.3%
15
More than 3 years ago 74.4%
29
75.0%
3
60.0%
12
66.7%
8
55.3%
26
63.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 12.8%
5
25.0%
1
5.0%
1
16.7%
2
12.8%
6
12.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 5.3%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 6.3%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 14.7%
14
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
15
More than 3 years ago 61.1%
58
68.4%
13
87.5%
7
63.9%
78
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 11.6%
11
15.8%
3
12.5%
1
12.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 5.2%
3
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 3.4%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.5%
1
5.7%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 12.1%
7
11.1%
3
100.0%
1
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
15
More than 3 years ago 67.2%
39
51.9%
14
0.0%
0
71.4%
20
62.5%
5
63.9%
78
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 10.3%
6
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
25.0%
2
12.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
8

122

Bookmark and Share