General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENETST1

How much would you say you have heard or read about genetic testing?
  1) A great deal
  2) Not very much
  3) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 508 18.1% 18.1% -1.43
Not very much 1896 67.4% 85.5% .02
Nothing at all 397 14.1% 99.6% 1.48
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 8.76
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
88
18.5%
150
19.1%
185
19.8%
85
18.1%
508
Not very much 69.5%
414
67.5%
547
67.7%
655
63.5%
273
67.4%
1889
Nothing at all 15.6%
93
13.6%
110
12.7%
123
16.3%
70
14.1%
396
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 18.4%
235
17.8%
273
18.1%
508
Not very much 66.1%
846
68.5%
1050
67.4%
1896
Nothing at all 15.3%
196
13.1%
201
14.1%
397
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
38
14.2%
204
17.4%
39
27.4%
139
31.3%
88
18.1%
508
Not very much 56.6%
206
70.8%
1016
72.3%
162
65.5%
332
63.7%
179
67.4%
1895
Nothing at all 31.6%
115
14.8%
212
10.3%
23
6.5%
33
5.0%
14
14.1%
397
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 20.4%
65
15.1%
75
18.3%
90
17.6%
230
Not very much 64.9%
207
67.8%
337
68.8%
339
67.5%
883
Nothing at all 14.7%
47
16.7%
83
12.8%
63
14.7%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 19.5%
289
11.3%
23
18.3%
76
12.6%
12
17.4%
108
18.1%
508
Not very much 68.5%
1013
67.2%
137
66.5%
276
69.5%
66
65.3%
404
67.4%
1896
Nothing at all 11.6%
171
21.6%
44
14.5%
60
15.8%
15
17.3%
107
14.1%
397
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
402
16.2%
61
22.4%
45
18.1%
508
Not very much 69.7%
1558
59.2%
223
57.2%
115
67.4%
1896
Nothing at all 12.0%
268
23.6%
89
19.9%
40
14.1%
397
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
264
16.0%
105
29.1%
16
20.6%
83
17.7%
36
18.0%
504
Not very much 67.5%
1001
67.7%
444
63.6%
35
66.5%
268
70.0%
142
67.5%
1890
Nothing at all 14.3%
212
15.7%
103
7.3%
4
12.9%
52
11.8%
24
14.1%
395
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share