General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEGOO2

Some people say that genetic testing may cause trouble. Others think it is a wonderful medical advance. Based on what you know, do you think genetic testing will do more harm than good or more good than harm?
  1) More harm than good
  2) More good than harm
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More harm than good 1753 62.3% 62.3% -.5
More good than harm 707 25.1% 87.5% -.06
Don't know 336 11.9% 99.4% 2.58
No answer 16 .6% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More harm than good 60.2%
359
61.0%
494
65.0%
629
61.6%
265
62.3%
1747
More good than harm 29.9%
178
28.8%
233
22.2%
215
18.6%
80
25.2%
706
Don't know 9.7%
58
9.6%
78
12.1%
117
18.8%
81
11.9%
334
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More harm than good 63.4%
812
61.4%
941
62.3%
1753
More good than harm 25.2%
323
25.1%
384
25.1%
707
Don't know 10.8%
138
12.9%
198
11.9%
336
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More harm than good 43.7%
159
59.9%
859
67.9%
152
73.2%
371
75.1%
211
62.3%
1752
More good than harm 31.9%
116
28.0%
402
26.3%
59
17.0%
86
15.7%
44
25.2%
707
Don't know 23.9%
87
11.8%
169
4.9%
11
8.7%
44
8.9%
25
12.0%
336
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.9%
2
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More harm than good 68.0%
217
64.2%
319
57.6%
284
62.6%
820
More good than harm 21.3%
68
22.7%
113
29.8%
147
25.1%
328
Don't know 10.7%
34
12.1%
60
12.2%
60
11.8%
154
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More harm than good 63.9%
945
56.4%
115
62.4%
259
62.1%
59
60.6%
375
62.3%
1753
More good than harm 23.8%
352
22.5%
46
25.8%
107
28.4%
27
28.3%
175
25.1%
707
Don't know 11.5%
170
20.6%
42
11.6%
48
9.5%
9
10.8%
67
11.9%
336
No answer 0.8%
12
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More harm than good 64.4%
1438
52.0%
196
59.2%
119
62.3%
1753
More good than harm 23.3%
520
33.2%
125
30.8%
62
25.1%
707
Don't know 11.8%
264
14.3%
54
9.0%
18
11.9%
336
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More harm than good 60.6%
899
61.6%
404
80.0%
44
69.2%
279
59.1%
120
62.4%
1746
More good than harm 25.9%
384
26.7%
175
10.9%
6
21.3%
86
27.1%
55
25.2%
706
Don't know 13.1%
194
11.0%
72
9.1%
5
9.2%
37
11.8%
24
11.9%
332
No answer 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share