General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENESELF

Today, tests are being developed that make it possible to detect serious genetic defects before a baby is born. But so far, it is impossible either to treat or to correct most of them. If (you/your partner) were pregnant, would you want (her) to have a test to find out if the baby has any serious genetic defects?
  1) Yes, have a test
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have a test 1815 64.5% 64.5% -.43
No 908 32.3% 96.8% .35
Don't know 78 2.8% 99.6% 5.05
No answer 11 .4% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, have a test 65.1%
388
64.6%
523
65.0%
629
62.3%
268
64.5%
1808
No 32.7%
195
33.1%
268
32.3%
312
30.5%
131
32.3%
906
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.9%
15
2.4%
23
6.5%
28
2.8%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have a test 66.7%
854
62.7%
961
64.5%
1815
No 29.8%
381
34.4%
527
32.3%
908
Don't know 3.0%
38
2.6%
40
2.8%
78
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, have a test 62.9%
229
63.2%
907
66.1%
148
65.7%
333
70.1%
197
64.5%
1814
No 31.3%
114
33.7%
483
32.6%
73
31.8%
161
27.4%
77
32.3%
908
Don't know 5.5%
20
2.9%
42
0.9%
2
1.4%
7
2.5%
7
2.8%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, have a test 74.9%
239
66.8%
332
56.6%
279
64.9%
850
No 24.8%
79
30.2%
150
41.0%
202
32.9%
431
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.4%
12
2.0%
10
1.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, have a test 61.4%
908
56.9%
116
68.7%
285
67.4%
64
71.4%
442
64.5%
1815
No 35.8%
529
37.3%
76
28.9%
120
28.4%
27
25.2%
156
32.3%
908
Don't know 2.4%
35
5.4%
11
2.4%
10
4.2%
4
2.9%
18
2.8%
78
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, have a test 63.3%
1414
70.3%
265
67.7%
136
64.5%
1815
No 33.8%
754
24.4%
92
30.8%
62
32.3%
908
Don't know 2.6%
58
5.0%
19
0.5%
1
2.8%
78
No answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, have a test 63.4%
940
60.7%
398
76.4%
42
71.7%
289
67.5%
137
64.5%
1806
No 33.2%
492
36.3%
238
20.0%
11
26.8%
108
28.6%
58
32.4%
907
Don't know 3.1%
46
2.9%
19
1.8%
1
1.5%
6
2.5%
5
2.8%
77
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share