General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEABRT

Suppose a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect. Would you (yourself want to/want your partner to) have an abortion if a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect?
  1) Yes, have an abortion
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have an abortion 808 28.7% 28.7% -.68
No 1643 58.4% 87.2% -.23
Don't know 312 11.1% 98.3% 2.49
No answer 49 1.7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 19.6%
117
26.9%
218
32.8%
317
35.3%
152
28.7%
804
No 70.6%
421
61.1%
495
52.8%
511
49.3%
212
58.5%
1639
Don't know 8.6%
51
10.4%
84
12.5%
121
13.0%
56
11.1%
312
No answer 1.2%
7
1.6%
13
1.9%
18
2.3%
10
1.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 30.5%
391
27.2%
417
28.7%
808
No 55.4%
709
61.0%
934
58.4%
1643
Don't know 12.0%
153
10.4%
159
11.1%
312
No answer 2.1%
27
1.4%
22
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 22.5%
82
27.2%
391
25.0%
56
32.9%
167
39.9%
112
28.7%
808
No 65.9%
240
61.0%
876
60.3%
135
52.1%
264
45.2%
127
58.4%
1642
Don't know 11.3%
41
10.2%
147
11.2%
25
12.2%
62
13.2%
37
11.1%
312
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
21
3.6%
8
2.8%
14
1.8%
5
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 43.6%
139
30.6%
152
25.8%
127
31.9%
418
No 44.2%
141
56.7%
282
64.5%
318
56.6%
741
Don't know 10.7%
34
10.9%
54
7.9%
39
9.7%
127
No answer 1.6%
5
1.8%
9
1.8%
9
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 26.3%
389
33.3%
68
35.4%
147
33.7%
32
27.8%
172
28.7%
808
No 60.6%
896
52.9%
108
52.8%
219
58.9%
56
58.8%
364
58.4%
1643
Don't know 11.0%
163
12.3%
25
11.1%
46
6.3%
6
11.6%
72
11.1%
312
No answer 2.1%
31
1.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
11
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 29.3%
655
21.0%
79
36.8%
74
28.7%
808
No 57.9%
1293
65.3%
246
51.7%
104
58.4%
1643
Don't know 11.1%
249
11.9%
45
9.0%
18
11.1%
312
No answer 1.7%
37
1.9%
7
2.5%
5
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 25.1%
372
26.1%
171
56.4%
31
40.9%
165
32.0%
65
28.7%
804
No 63.0%
934
60.8%
399
27.3%
15
45.7%
184
53.7%
109
58.6%
1641
Don't know 10.5%
156
11.1%
73
12.7%
7
12.2%
49
11.8%
24
11.0%
309
No answer 1.4%
21
2.0%
13
3.6%
2
1.2%
5
2.5%
5
1.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share