General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH1

Now, I'm going to ask you about various events and conditions that happen to people. I'm interested in those that happened to you during the last 12 months, that is since February/March, 1990. As I ask you about the specific events , please think carefully, so I can record things accurately. A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990? Ill enough to go to a doctor.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 766 57.2% 57.2% -.63
No 566 42.2% 99.4% .71
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 8.71
No answer 6 .4% 100% 10.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
164
56.4%
224
56.9%
248
60.8%
129
57.3%
765
No 43.3%
126
42.8%
170
42.7%
186
38.7%
82
42.2%
564
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
319
62.4%
447
57.2%
766
No 48.6%
303
36.7%
263
42.2%
566
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
101
56.3%
393
54.5%
61
58.6%
129
59.6%
81
57.1%
765
No 41.6%
72
43.4%
303
43.8%
49
39.5%
87
40.4%
55
42.3%
566
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
181
55.3%
275
58.8%
290
57.0%
746
No 42.6%
136
43.9%
218
41.0%
202
42.5%
556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
388
61.2%
63
59.6%
121
55.3%
26
54.5%
168
57.2%
766
No 42.1%
286
38.8%
40
39.9%
81
42.6%
20
45.1%
139
42.2%
566
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
632
53.8%
86
46.2%
48
57.2%
766
No 41.1%
442
43.8%
70
51.9%
54
42.2%
566
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
399
57.5%
184
76.5%
13
59.8%
119
57.0%
49
57.2%
764
No 43.3%
309
42.5%
136
23.5%
4
40.2%
80
41.9%
36
42.3%
565
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share