General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

Spending on law enforcement
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 738 52.3% 52.3% -.6
About right 506 35.9% 88.2% .24
Too much 133 9.4% 97.6% 1.08
Don't know 33 2.3% 99.9% 5.28
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 46.1%
136
55.1%
228
54.9%
260
50.2%
112
52.3%
736
About right 39.7%
117
32.9%
136
35.4%
168
37.7%
84
35.9%
505
Too much 12.5%
37
9.7%
40
8.2%
39
6.7%
15
9.3%
131
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.4%
10
1.5%
7
4.9%
11
2.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 49.9%
316
54.2%
422
52.3%
738
About right 38.5%
244
33.7%
262
35.9%
506
Too much 10.0%
63
9.0%
70
9.4%
133
Don't know 1.4%
9
3.1%
24
2.3%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 45.1%
79
55.0%
394
58.3%
60
49.6%
134
48.3%
71
52.3%
738
About right 34.9%
61
33.1%
237
28.2%
29
43.0%
116
42.9%
63
35.9%
506
Too much 13.7%
24
9.9%
71
12.6%
13
5.2%
14
7.5%
11
9.4%
133
Don't know 5.7%
10
2.0%
14
1.0%
1
2.2%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
33
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 43.5%
70
46.8%
110
54.4%
136
48.9%
316
About right 43.5%
70
38.7%
91
36.0%
90
38.9%
251
Too much 11.8%
19
11.5%
27
7.6%
19
10.1%
65
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.0%
7
1.6%
4
2.0%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 53.1%
402
47.3%
44
51.7%
107
62.3%
33
50.5%
152
52.3%
738
About right 37.4%
283
40.9%
38
32.4%
67
28.3%
15
34.2%
103
35.9%
506
Too much 7.9%
60
6.5%
6
11.1%
23
7.5%
4
13.3%
40
9.4%
133
Don't know 1.5%
11
5.4%
5
4.8%
10
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 52.2%
587
59.5%
116
38.5%
35
52.3%
738
About right 37.3%
420
20.5%
40
50.5%
46
35.9%
506
Too much 8.4%
94
17.4%
34
5.5%
5
9.4%
133
Don't know 2.0%
23
2.6%
5
5.5%
5
2.3%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 56.3%
415
48.1%
156
54.8%
17
45.6%
93
47.2%
51
52.1%
732
About right 33.1%
244
39.2%
127
32.3%
10
39.7%
81
39.8%
43
36.0%
505
Too much 8.1%
60
10.5%
34
9.7%
3
12.7%
26
9.3%
10
9.5%
133
Don't know 2.4%
18
1.9%
6
3.2%
1
2.0%
4
3.7%
4
2.4%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share