General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH2

Underwent counseling for mental or emotional problems.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 7.8% 7.8% -1.59
No 1228 91.6% 99.4% .06
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
23
10.3%
41
8.0%
35
2.4%
5
7.8%
104
No 91.8%
267
88.9%
353
91.5%
399
97.2%
206
91.7%
1225
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
36
9.5%
68
7.8%
104
No 93.8%
585
89.8%
643
91.6%
1228
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
17
6.7%
47
7.1%
8
10.0%
22
7.4%
10
7.8%
104
No 90.2%
156
93.0%
649
91.1%
102
88.2%
194
92.6%
126
91.6%
1227
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
40
7.2%
36
5.5%
27
7.9%
103
No 86.8%
277
92.2%
458
94.3%
465
91.7%
1200
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
41
4.9%
5
10.8%
22
6.4%
3
10.7%
33
7.8%
104
No 93.2%
633
95.1%
98
88.7%
180
91.5%
43
89.0%
274
91.6%
1228
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
91
6.9%
11
1.9%
2
7.8%
104
No 91.3%
982
90.6%
145
97.1%
101
91.6%
1228
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
59
5.9%
19
17.6%
3
10.1%
20
3.5%
3
7.8%
104
No 91.0%
650
94.1%
301
76.5%
13
89.9%
179
95.3%
82
91.7%
1225
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share