General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH3

Infertility or unable to have a baby.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 1.9% 1.9% -1.69
No 1304 97.3% 99.3% -.05
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 9.75
No answer 9 .7% 100% 11.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
7
3.3%
13
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No 97.3%
283
96.0%
381
97.9%
427
99.1%
210
97.4%
1301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
6
2.8%
20
1.9%
26
No 98.2%
613
96.5%
691
97.3%
1304
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
6
2.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
26
No 96.5%
167
97.3%
679
98.2%
110
96.8%
213
98.5%
134
97.3%
1303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
1.8%
9
2.0%
10
2.0%
26
No 96.9%
309
97.6%
485
97.6%
481
97.4%
1275
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
16
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
4.3%
2
1.6%
5
1.9%
26
No 96.9%
658
99.0%
102
98.5%
200
91.5%
43
97.7%
301
97.3%
1304
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
19
2.5%
4
2.9%
3
1.9%
26
No 97.8%
1052
95.0%
152
96.2%
100
97.3%
1304
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No 97.3%
695
98.4%
315
94.1%
16
96.0%
191
97.7%
84
97.4%
1301
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share