General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH4

Had a drinking problem (e.g., frequently drunk, suffered from alcoholism).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 1.8% 1.8% -1.95
No 1309 97.7% 99.5% -.04
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
7
3.0%
12
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
No 97.3%
283
96.2%
382
98.6%
430
99.5%
211
97.8%
1306
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
17
1.0%
7
1.8%
24
No 97.0%
605
98.3%
704
97.7%
1309
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
2.3%
16
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
24
No 97.1%
168
97.4%
680
98.2%
110
97.7%
215
99.3%
135
97.7%
1308
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
1.4%
7
1.8%
9
1.8%
23
No 97.2%
310
98.0%
487
98.0%
483
97.8%
1280
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
6.4%
3
3.2%
10
1.8%
24
No 98.5%
669
100.0%
103
97.0%
197
91.5%
43
96.4%
297
97.7%
1309
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
19
1.3%
2
2.9%
3
1.8%
24
No 98.0%
1055
96.3%
154
96.2%
100
97.7%
1309
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
3.5%
3
1.8%
24
No 98.2%
701
98.4%
315
100.0%
17
96.0%
191
95.3%
82
97.8%
1306
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share