General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH5

Used illegal drugs (e.g., marijuana, cocaine, pills).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 5.7% 5.7% -1.53
No 1253 93.5% 99.3% .01
No answer 10 .7% 100% 10.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
32
7.8%
31
3.2%
14
0.0%
0
5.8%
77
No 88.3%
257
91.2%
362
96.3%
420
99.5%
211
93.6%
1250
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
57
2.8%
20
5.7%
77
No 90.4%
564
96.2%
689
93.5%
1253
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
18
5.6%
39
1.8%
2
6.4%
14
2.9%
4
5.8%
77
No 89.6%
155
93.8%
655
96.4%
108
91.8%
202
97.1%
132
93.5%
1252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
31
4.4%
22
4.3%
21
5.7%
74
No 89.3%
285
94.8%
471
95.5%
471
93.7%
1227
No answer 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.9%
16
6.4%
3
13.3%
41
5.7%
77
No 96.6%
656
100.0%
103
91.6%
186
91.5%
43
86.0%
265
93.5%
1253
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
69
2.5%
4
3.8%
4
5.7%
77
No 93.2%
1003
94.4%
151
95.2%
99
93.5%
1253
No answer 0.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
30
3.8%
12
11.8%
2
13.1%
26
8.1%
7
5.8%
77
No 95.1%
679
96.3%
308
88.2%
15
85.4%
170
90.7%
78
93.6%
1250
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share