General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH6

Your (Husband/wife)/partner was a patient in a hospital, sanatorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from have a baby).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 10.1% 10.1% -1.34
No 1193 89% 99.1% .06
Don't know 3 .2% 99.3% 8.46
No answer 9 .7% 100% 9.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
18
7.8%
31
10.6%
46
18.9%
40
10.1%
135
No 93.1%
271
91.4%
363
88.3%
385
80.7%
171
89.1%
1190
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
70
9.1%
65
10.1%
135
No 88.0%
549
89.9%
644
89.0%
1193
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
15
10.0%
70
14.3%
16
8.2%
18
11.0%
15
10.0%
134
No 91.3%
158
89.3%
623
83.9%
94
89.5%
197
89.0%
121
89.1%
1193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
28
10.7%
53
10.5%
52
10.2%
133
No 89.7%
286
88.7%
441
89.0%
439
89.1%
1166
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
104
10.7%
11
3.9%
8
6.4%
3
2.9%
9
10.1%
135
No 83.9%
570
89.3%
92
95.1%
193
89.4%
42
96.1%
296
89.0%
1193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
114
7.5%
12
8.7%
9
10.1%
135
No 88.8%
955
90.0%
144
90.4%
94
89.0%
1193
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
73
10.6%
34
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
12.8%
11
10.1%
135
No 89.1%
636
88.4%
283
94.1%
16
91.0%
181
86.0%
74
89.1%
1190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share