General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH7

A child of yours was a patient in a hospital, sanatorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from having a baby).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 126 9.4% 9.4% -1.25
No 1199 89.5% 98.9% .02
Don't know 3 .2% 99.1% 7.69
No answer 12 .9% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
26
8.8%
35
9.2%
40
11.8%
25
9.4%
126
No 89.3%
260
90.4%
359
89.9%
392
87.3%
185
89.5%
1196
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
44
11.5%
82
9.4%
126
No 91.5%
571
87.7%
628
89.5%
1199
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
24
10.0%
70
8.9%
10
5.0%
11
8.1%
11
9.4%
126
No 85.5%
148
89.0%
621
89.3%
100
92.7%
204
91.9%
125
89.5%
1198
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
25
10.3%
51
9.1%
45
9.2%
121
No 90.6%
289
89.1%
443
89.9%
443
89.8%
1175
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
66
11.7%
12
12.3%
25
12.8%
6
5.5%
17
9.4%
126
No 89.5%
608
88.3%
91
86.7%
176
83.0%
39
92.5%
285
89.5%
1199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
105
9.4%
15
5.8%
6
9.4%
126
No 89.4%
962
87.5%
140
93.3%
97
89.5%
1199
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
6
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
72
9.1%
29
11.8%
2
6.0%
12
12.8%
11
9.4%
126
No 88.9%
635
90.0%
288
82.4%
14
93.0%
185
86.0%
74
89.5%
1196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
7
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share