General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH8

Child on drugs or had drinking problem.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 3.1% 3.1% -1.36
No 1282 95.7% 98.7% -.07
Don't know 5 .4% 99.1% 7.67
No answer 12 .9% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
6.2%
27
3.3%
7
3.1%
41
No 98.3%
286
97.2%
386
92.9%
405
95.3%
202
95.7%
1279
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
18
3.2%
23
3.1%
41
No 95.7%
597
95.7%
685
95.7%
1282
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
11
2.9%
20
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
3.1%
41
No 93.1%
161
95.8%
669
94.6%
106
96.4%
212
97.8%
133
95.7%
1281
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
10
3.0%
15
3.2%
16
3.1%
41
No 95.3%
304
96.2%
478
95.5%
471
95.7%
1253
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
24
2.9%
3
4.9%
10
6.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.1%
41
No 95.4%
648
97.1%
100
94.1%
191
89.4%
42
97.7%
301
95.7%
1282
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
31
5.6%
9
1.0%
1
3.1%
41
No 96.1%
1034
91.3%
146
98.1%
102
95.7%
1282
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.6%
6
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
25
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
3.1%
41
No 95.2%
680
95.9%
307
94.1%
16
97.0%
193
96.5%
83
95.7%
1279
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.0%
7
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share