General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH9

A death of a close friend.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 311 23.2% 23.2% -1.2
No 1022 76.3% 99.5% .29
No answer 7 .5% 100% 10.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
52
18.4%
73
24.3%
106
37.7%
80
23.3%
311
No 81.8%
238
80.9%
321
75.5%
329
61.8%
131
76.3%
1019
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
139
24.0%
172
23.2%
311
No 77.4%
483
75.3%
539
76.3%
1022
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
45
25.4%
177
20.5%
23
17.7%
39
19.9%
27
23.2%
311
No 74.0%
128
74.4%
519
78.6%
88
80.5%
177
80.1%
109
76.3%
1021
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
70
21.7%
108
25.8%
127
23.3%
305
No 77.4%
247
77.7%
386
74.0%
365
76.2%
998
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
141
36.9%
38
23.2%
47
12.8%
6
25.6%
79
23.2%
311
No 78.5%
533
63.1%
65
76.8%
156
85.1%
40
74.0%
228
76.3%
1022
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
243
30.0%
48
19.2%
20
23.2%
311
No 77.2%
831
67.5%
108
79.8%
83
76.3%
1022
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
177
23.4%
75
29.4%
5
20.6%
41
15.1%
13
23.3%
311
No 74.5%
532
76.6%
245
70.6%
12
79.4%
158
83.7%
72
76.3%
1019
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share