General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH10

During the past twelve months, that is since (current month) 2003, have you, yourself, been a patient in a hospital, sanatorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from having a baby)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 241 18% 18% -1.26
No 1090 81.3% 99.3% .2
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 8.93
No answer 7 .5% 100% 10.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
45
16.6%
66
17.2%
75
25.9%
55
18.0%
241
No 84.2%
245
82.4%
327
82.6%
360
73.6%
156
81.4%
1088
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
110
18.3%
131
18.0%
241
No 82.2%
513
80.6%
577
81.3%
1090
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
43
17.5%
122
17.9%
20
15.9%
35
15.4%
21
18.0%
241
No 74.6%
129
82.2%
574
80.4%
90
82.3%
181
84.6%
115
81.3%
1089
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
55
20.9%
104
16.2%
80
18.3%
239
No 81.8%
261
78.5%
390
83.4%
411
81.1%
1062
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
106
24.3%
25
20.7%
42
23.4%
11
18.5%
57
18.0%
241
No 83.7%
568
74.8%
77
79.3%
161
74.5%
35
80.8%
249
81.3%
1090
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
190
21.9%
35
15.4%
16
18.0%
241
No 82.2%
884
74.4%
119
83.7%
87
81.3%
1090
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
136
18.8%
60
23.5%
4
14.6%
29
14.0%
12
18.0%
241
No 80.1%
572
80.9%
259
76.5%
13
85.4%
170
84.9%
73
81.4%
1087
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share