General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH11

During the past twelve months, were you unable to work at your job or carry on your regular activities for one month or more because of illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 13.3% 13.3% -1.49
No 1155 86.2% 99.5% .16
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 10.03
No answer 6 .4% 100% 11.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
27
10.1%
40
16.5%
72
18.4%
39
13.3%
178
No 90.4%
263
89.2%
354
83.3%
363
81.1%
172
86.2%
1152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
78
14.0%
100
13.3%
178
No 87.2%
544
85.3%
611
86.2%
1155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
43
14.2%
99
9.8%
11
6.8%
15
7.4%
10
13.3%
178
No 75.1%
130
85.4%
596
89.3%
100
91.8%
202
92.6%
126
86.2%
1154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
42
16.3%
81
10.1%
50
13.2%
173
No 86.2%
275
83.1%
413
89.7%
442
86.3%
1130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
69
22.3%
23
17.2%
35
27.7%
13
12.3%
38
13.3%
178
No 89.2%
606
77.7%
80
82.8%
168
68.1%
32
87.3%
269
86.2%
1155
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
137
18.8%
30
10.6%
11
13.3%
178
No 87.1%
937
78.8%
126
88.5%
92
86.2%
1155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
94
12.8%
41
29.4%
5
14.6%
29
10.5%
9
13.3%
178
No 86.3%
616
87.2%
279
70.6%
12
84.9%
169
88.4%
76
86.2%
1152
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share