General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

Spending on drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 685 48.5% 48.5% -.59
About right 477 33.8% 82.4% -.02
Too much 154 10.9% 93.3% .56
Don't know 92 6.5% 99.8% 3.42
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 48.1%
142
50.5%
209
49.8%
236
42.6%
95
48.5%
682
About right 36.6%
108
30.9%
128
32.9%
156
38.1%
85
33.9%
477
Too much 8.8%
26
11.6%
48
11.2%
53
11.7%
26
10.9%
153
Don't know 6.1%
18
7.0%
29
5.9%
28
7.2%
16
6.5%
91
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 46.0%
291
50.6%
394
48.5%
685
About right 33.6%
213
33.9%
264
33.8%
477
Too much 14.2%
90
8.2%
64
10.9%
154
Don't know 5.8%
37
7.1%
55
6.5%
92
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 55.4%
97
47.6%
341
48.5%
50
48.1%
130
45.6%
67
48.5%
685
About right 23.4%
41
34.8%
249
28.2%
29
38.9%
105
36.1%
53
33.8%
477
Too much 12.0%
21
11.2%
80
14.6%
15
8.5%
23
10.2%
15
10.9%
154
Don't know 8.6%
15
6.1%
44
8.7%
9
4.4%
12
8.2%
12
6.5%
92
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 52.2%
84
47.2%
111
41.6%
104
46.3%
299
About right 33.5%
54
35.3%
83
39.6%
99
36.5%
236
Too much 4.3%
7
10.2%
24
12.8%
32
9.8%
63
Don't know 9.9%
16
7.2%
17
5.6%
14
7.3%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 45.6%
345
47.3%
44
54.1%
112
64.2%
34
49.8%
150
48.5%
685
About right 36.7%
278
35.5%
33
27.5%
57
26.4%
14
31.6%
95
33.8%
477
Too much 11.4%
86
10.8%
10
9.7%
20
3.8%
2
12.0%
36
10.9%
154
Don't know 5.9%
45
6.5%
6
8.7%
18
5.7%
3
6.6%
20
6.5%
92
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 45.2%
509
67.2%
131
49.5%
45
48.5%
685
About right 36.7%
413
19.0%
37
29.7%
27
33.8%
477
Too much 11.6%
131
7.2%
14
9.9%
9
10.9%
154
Don't know 6.1%
69
6.7%
13
11.0%
10
6.5%
92
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 49.4%
364
42.3%
137
64.5%
20
51.0%
104
52.8%
57
48.6%
682
About right 32.7%
241
39.8%
129
32.3%
10
33.8%
69
25.9%
28
34.0%
477
Too much 11.5%
85
10.2%
33
3.2%
1
9.8%
20
13.0%
14
10.9%
153
Don't know 6.2%
46
7.1%
23
0.0%
0
5.4%
11
8.3%
9
6.3%
89
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share