General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH12

Did any deaths occur during the past year, that is since (Current month) 2003? Who was that? Husband or wife
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 1% 1% -1.36
No 1309 97.7% 98.7% -.1
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 8.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
4.7%
10
1.0%
14
No 99.0%
288
98.7%
392
98.2%
428
93.9%
199
97.8%
1307
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
3
1.5%
11
1.0%
14
No 98.7%
616
96.8%
693
97.7%
1309
No answer 0.8%
5
1.7%
12
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
14
No 96.0%
166
98.0%
684
98.2%
110
97.3%
214
98.5%
134
97.7%
1308
No answer 2.3%
4
1.1%
8
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
3
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
14
No 98.1%
313
96.8%
481
98.4%
485
97.7%
1279
No answer 0.9%
3
1.8%
9
0.8%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.1%
1
10.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No 98.5%
669
88.3%
91
98.5%
200
95.7%
45
98.7%
304
97.7%
1309
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No 97.8%
1052
96.3%
154
99.0%
103
97.7%
1309
No answer 1.0%
11
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
13
No 97.8%
698
98.4%
315
100.0%
17
97.5%
194
96.5%
83
97.8%
1307
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share