General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH13

Did any deaths occur during the past year, that is since (Current month) 2003? Who was that? Child
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't now
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 .5% .5% -1.38
No 1316 98.2% 98.7% -.11
Don't now 1 .1% 98.8% 7.57
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No 98.6%
287
98.0%
389
98.2%
428
98.6%
209
98.3%
1313
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
No 98.6%
615
97.9%
701
98.2%
1316
Don't now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
1.7%
12
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No 96.0%
166
98.7%
689
98.2%
110
97.3%
214
100.0%
136
98.2%
1315
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No 98.4%
314
97.2%
483
99.2%
489
98.2%
1286
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
3
1.6%
8
0.8%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
No 98.1%
666
99.0%
102
99.0%
201
93.6%
44
98.4%
303
98.2%
1316
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No 98.3%
1058
96.9%
155
99.0%
103
98.2%
1316
Don't now 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
10
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No 98.7%
705
98.4%
315
100.0%
17
96.5%
192
97.7%
84
98.3%
1313
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share