General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH14

Did any deaths occur during the past year, that is since (Current month) 2003? Who was that? Father or mother
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 2.6% 2.6% -1.32
No 1288 96.1% 98.7% -.08
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 8.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
3
3.0%
12
4.1%
18
0.9%
2
2.6%
35
No 97.9%
285
95.5%
379
95.0%
414
97.6%
207
96.2%
1285
No answer 1.0%
3
1.5%
6
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
14
2.9%
21
2.6%
35
No 97.0%
605
95.4%
683
96.1%
1288
No answer 0.8%
5
1.7%
12
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
6
2.0%
14
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
2.9%
4
2.6%
35
No 94.2%
163
97.0%
677
96.4%
108
94.1%
207
97.1%
132
96.1%
1287
No answer 2.3%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
6
3.2%
16
2.4%
12
2.6%
34
No 97.2%
310
95.0%
472
96.8%
477
96.2%
1259
No answer 0.9%
3
1.8%
9
0.8%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
19
2.9%
3
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.6%
35
No 95.9%
651
96.1%
99
95.6%
194
95.7%
45
97.1%
299
96.1%
1288
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
29
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
2.6%
35
No 96.3%
1036
93.8%
150
98.1%
102
96.1%
1288
No answer 1.0%
11
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
21
1.6%
5
11.8%
2
3.0%
6
1.2%
1
2.6%
35
No 96.1%
686
97.5%
312
88.2%
15
95.0%
189
96.5%
83
96.2%
1285
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share