General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK1

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990? Fired or permanently laid-off.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 6.2% 6.2% -1.65
No 1249 93.2% 99.4% .03
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
36
6.8%
27
4.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.2%
83
No 87.3%
254
92.4%
367
95.0%
414
99.5%
211
93.3%
1246
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
49
4.7%
34
6.2%
83
No 91.7%
572
94.6%
677
93.2%
1249
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
14
6.4%
45
4.5%
5
6.4%
14
3.7%
5
6.2%
83
No 91.9%
159
93.1%
650
94.6%
106
91.8%
202
96.3%
131
93.2%
1248
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
35
4.0%
20
5.3%
26
6.2%
81
No 88.4%
282
95.4%
474
94.3%
465
93.3%
1221
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
24
1.0%
1
7.9%
16
10.6%
5
12.0%
37
6.2%
83
No 95.7%
650
99.0%
102
92.1%
187
85.1%
40
87.7%
270
93.2%
1249
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
59
8.8%
14
9.6%
10
6.2%
83
No 94.2%
1014
88.8%
142
89.4%
93
93.2%
1249
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
39
4.7%
15
11.8%
2
9.0%
18
10.5%
9
6.2%
83
No 93.8%
670
95.3%
305
88.2%
15
90.5%
180
88.4%
76
93.3%
1246
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share