General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK2

Demoted or switched to a less favorable position.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 2.4% 2.4% -1.74
No 1299 96.9% 99.3% -.04
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 10.2
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
11
3.0%
12
1.6%
7
0.9%
2
2.4%
32
No 95.9%
279
96.2%
382
97.7%
426
98.6%
209
97.0%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
20
1.7%
12
2.4%
32
No 96.2%
600
97.6%
699
96.9%
1299
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
2.3%
16
2.7%
3
3.2%
7
0.7%
1
2.4%
32
No 97.1%
168
97.3%
679
95.5%
107
95.0%
209
99.3%
135
96.9%
1298
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
8
2.0%
10
2.4%
12
2.3%
30
No 96.9%
309
97.4%
484
97.2%
479
97.2%
1272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
13
1.9%
2
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
3.6%
11
2.4%
32
No 97.3%
661
98.1%
101
97.0%
197
93.6%
44
96.1%
296
96.9%
1299
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
24
3.1%
5
2.9%
3
2.4%
32
No 97.4%
1048
94.4%
151
96.2%
100
96.9%
1299
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
17
1.6%
5
5.9%
1
2.5%
5
4.7%
4
2.4%
32
No 96.9%
692
98.4%
315
88.2%
15
97.0%
193
94.2%
81
97.0%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share