General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK3

A cut in pay (including reduced hours).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 7.5% 7.5% -1.53
No 1231 91.9% 99.3% .04
No answer 9 .7% 100% 11.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
31
9.1%
36
7.1%
31
0.9%
2
7.5%
100
No 88.7%
258
90.2%
358
92.4%
403
98.6%
209
91.9%
1228
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
56
6.1%
44
7.5%
100
No 90.4%
564
93.2%
667
91.9%
1231
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
12
7.6%
53
12.5%
14
5.9%
13
5.9%
8
7.5%
100
No 93.1%
161
91.8%
641
86.6%
97
92.3%
203
94.1%
128
91.9%
1230
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
32
6.4%
32
6.5%
32
7.3%
96
No 89.3%
285
93.0%
462
92.9%
458
92.1%
1205
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
49
3.9%
4
7.4%
15
8.5%
4
9.1%
28
7.5%
100
No 92.0%
625
96.1%
99
92.6%
188
87.2%
41
90.3%
278
91.9%
1231
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
81
7.5%
12
6.7%
7
7.5%
100
No 92.1%
991
90.0%
144
92.3%
96
91.9%
1231
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
60
4.7%
15
5.9%
1
7.5%
15
10.5%
9
7.5%
100
No 90.8%
648
95.3%
305
94.1%
16
92.0%
183
88.4%
76
91.9%
1228
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share