General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK4

Passed over for promotion.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 4.6% 4.6% -1.59
No 1269 94.7% 99.3% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 9.45
No answer 9 .7% 100% 11.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
22
7.3%
29
2.1%
9
0.5%
1
4.6%
61
No 91.8%
267
91.7%
364
97.5%
425
99.1%
210
94.8%
1266
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
35
3.6%
26
4.6%
61
No 93.6%
584
95.7%
685
94.7%
1269
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
4
5.6%
39
4.5%
5
4.5%
10
2.2%
3
4.6%
61
No 97.7%
169
93.7%
654
94.6%
106
93.6%
206
97.8%
133
94.7%
1268
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
19
4.2%
21
4.1%
20
4.6%
60
No 93.4%
298
95.0%
472
95.3%
470
94.7%
1240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
29
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
8.5%
4
7.1%
22
4.6%
61
No 94.8%
644
99.0%
102
97.5%
198
87.2%
41
92.2%
284
94.7%
1269
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
37
9.4%
15
8.7%
9
4.6%
61
No 96.1%
1034
88.1%
141
90.4%
94
94.7%
1269
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
28
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
16
10.5%
9
4.6%
61
No 95.2%
680
97.5%
312
100.0%
17
91.0%
181
88.4%
76
94.8%
1266
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share