General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK5

Serious trouble with your boss.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 4.5% 4.5% -1.59
No 1270 94.8% 99.3% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 9.47
No answer 9 .7% 100% 11.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
25
5.0%
20
3.2%
14
0.5%
1
4.5%
60
No 90.7%
264
94.0%
373
96.3%
420
99.1%
210
94.8%
1267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
37
3.2%
23
4.5%
60
No 93.4%
583
95.9%
687
94.8%
1270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
9
4.0%
28
7.1%
8
4.1%
9
4.4%
6
4.5%
60
No 94.8%
164
95.3%
665
92.0%
103
94.1%
207
95.6%
130
94.8%
1269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
15
4.4%
22
4.5%
22
4.5%
59
No 94.7%
302
94.8%
471
94.9%
468
94.8%
1241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
21
1.9%
2
4.9%
10
2.1%
1
8.4%
26
4.5%
60
No 96.2%
653
98.1%
101
95.1%
193
91.5%
43
90.9%
280
94.8%
1270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
43
6.3%
10
6.7%
7
4.5%
60
No 95.6%
1029
90.6%
145
92.3%
96
94.8%
1270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
33
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
12
8.1%
7
4.5%
60
No 94.4%
674
97.5%
312
100.0%
17
93.5%
186
90.7%
78
94.8%
1267
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share