General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK6

Your own business (farm or professional office) lost money or failed.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 3.4% 3.4% -1.46
No 1281 95.6% 99% -.05
Don't know 4 .3% 99.3% 8.39
No answer 10 .7% 100% 9.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
5
4.3%
17
3.9%
17
2.8%
6
3.4%
45
No 97.6%
284
94.2%
374
95.4%
416
96.2%
204
95.7%
1278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
27
2.5%
18
3.4%
45
No 95.0%
593
96.1%
688
95.6%
1281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
3.3%
23
1.8%
2
5.0%
11
2.9%
4
3.4%
45
No 96.5%
167
95.6%
667
97.3%
109
93.2%
205
97.1%
132
95.6%
1280
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
13
2.4%
12
3.9%
19
3.4%
44
No 95.0%
303
96.6%
480
95.1%
469
95.6%
1252
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
19
2.9%
3
3.4%
7
10.6%
5
3.6%
11
3.4%
45
No 96.0%
652
96.1%
99
96.1%
195
87.2%
41
95.5%
294
95.6%
1281
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
37
2.5%
4
3.8%
4
3.4%
45
No 95.8%
1031
95.0%
152
94.2%
98
95.6%
1281
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
27
1.6%
5
5.9%
1
4.0%
8
4.7%
4
3.4%
45
No 95.2%
680
97.2%
311
94.1%
16
96.0%
191
94.2%
81
95.7%
1279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share