General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK7

Your (husband/wife)/partner was fired or permanently laid-off.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 3.4% 3.4% -1.44
No 1280 95.5% 99% -.05
Don't know 3 .2% 99.2% 8.31
No answer 11 .8% 100% 9.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
14
5.3%
21
2.1%
9
0.9%
2
3.4%
46
No 94.2%
274
93.7%
372
96.8%
422
98.6%
209
95.6%
1277
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
15
4.3%
31
3.4%
46
No 96.8%
604
94.4%
676
95.5%
1280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
6
3.7%
26
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
2.2%
3
3.4%
46
No 96.5%
167
95.1%
664
96.4%
108
94.1%
207
97.8%
133
95.5%
1279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
13
3.4%
17
3.2%
16
3.5%
46
No 95.0%
303
95.6%
475
95.7%
472
95.5%
1250
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
27
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
10.6%
5
2.3%
7
3.4%
46
No 95.1%
646
99.0%
102
95.1%
193
87.2%
41
96.8%
298
95.5%
1280
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
38
4.4%
7
1.0%
1
3.4%
46
No 95.7%
1030
92.5%
148
98.1%
102
95.5%
1280
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
6
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
27
1.9%
6
5.9%
1
4.5%
9
3.5%
3
3.4%
46
No 95.0%
678
97.5%
312
94.1%
16
95.5%
190
94.2%
81
95.6%
1277
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share