General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

Spending on education
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1089 77.2% 77.2% -.4
About right 239 16.9% 94.1% .83
Too much 72 5.1% 99.2% 2.06
Don't know 10 .7% 99.9% 8.22
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 84.1%
248
84.3%
349
73.8%
350
61.9%
138
77.2%
1085
About right 14.2%
42
12.3%
51
19.2%
91
24.7%
55
17.0%
239
Too much 1.7%
5
2.2%
9
7.0%
33
10.8%
24
5.0%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 72.5%
459
81.0%
630
77.2%
1089
About right 18.5%
117
15.7%
122
16.9%
239
Too much 7.7%
49
3.0%
23
5.1%
72
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 68.0%
119
77.2%
553
81.6%
84
79.3%
214
81.0%
119
77.2%
1089
About right 24.6%
43
18.2%
130
13.6%
14
14.1%
38
9.5%
14
16.9%
239
Too much 5.7%
10
3.9%
28
4.9%
5
5.9%
16
8.8%
13
5.1%
72
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 85.7%
138
74.5%
175
68.4%
171
74.9%
484
About right 11.8%
19
21.7%
51
20.8%
52
18.9%
122
Too much 1.9%
3
3.4%
8
9.6%
24
5.4%
35
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 75.0%
568
64.5%
60
85.0%
176
81.1%
43
80.4%
242
77.2%
1089
About right 17.7%
134
28.0%
26
11.6%
24
17.0%
9
15.3%
46
16.9%
239
Too much 6.5%
49
6.5%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.1%
72
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 74.6%
839
90.3%
176
81.3%
74
77.2%
1089
About right 18.4%
207
7.7%
15
18.7%
17
16.9%
239
Too much 6.1%
69
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
72
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 75.4%
556
72.5%
235
77.4%
24
86.3%
176
84.3%
91
77.1%
1082
About right 17.9%
132
21.3%
69
16.1%
5
9.8%
20
12.0%
13
17.0%
239
Too much 6.1%
45
4.9%
16
3.2%
1
2.9%
6
3.7%
4
5.1%
72
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
3
3.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share