General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK8

Your (husband/wife)/partner had a cut in pay (including reduced hours).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 4.6% 4.6% -1.44
No 1265 94.4% 99% -.03
Don't know 2 .1% 99.2% 8.43
No answer 11 .8% 100% 9.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
17
6.3%
25
3.9%
17
1.4%
3
4.6%
62
No 93.1%
271
92.9%
369
95.0%
414
98.1%
208
94.5%
1262
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
19
6.0%
43
4.6%
62
No 96.2%
600
92.9%
665
94.4%
1265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
7
5.3%
37
4.5%
5
4.5%
10
2.2%
3
4.6%
62
No 96.0%
166
93.7%
654
94.6%
106
93.2%
205
97.8%
133
94.4%
1264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
12
5.4%
27
4.3%
21
4.6%
60
No 95.3%
304
93.6%
465
94.9%
468
94.5%
1237
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
40
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
8.5%
4
2.9%
9
4.6%
62
No 93.4%
634
99.0%
102
94.1%
191
89.4%
42
96.1%
296
94.4%
1265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
54
3.8%
6
1.9%
2
4.6%
62
No 94.2%
1014
93.8%
150
97.1%
101
94.4%
1265
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
6
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
28
4.4%
14
11.8%
2
7.0%
14
4.7%
4
4.6%
62
No 94.8%
677
95.0%
304
88.2%
15
93.0%
185
94.2%
81
94.5%
1262
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share