General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK9

Your (husband/wife)/partner was unemployed and looking for work for a month or more.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 7.8% 7.8% -1.32
No 1222 91.2% 99% .01
Don't know 2 .1% 99.1% 7.95
No answer 12 .9% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
34
11.3%
45
4.8%
21
1.9%
4
7.8%
104
No 87.3%
254
87.9%
349
93.8%
409
97.6%
207
91.2%
1219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
48
7.8%
56
7.8%
104
No 91.5%
571
90.9%
651
91.2%
1222
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
14
8.9%
62
8.0%
9
6.8%
15
2.9%
4
7.8%
104
No 91.9%
159
90.0%
628
91.1%
102
90.9%
200
97.1%
132
91.2%
1221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
27
8.2%
41
6.7%
33
7.7%
101
No 90.3%
288
90.7%
451
92.5%
456
91.3%
1195
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
58
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
17.0%
8
10.1%
31
7.8%
104
No 90.7%
616
99.0%
102
95.1%
193
80.9%
38
88.6%
273
91.2%
1222
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
74
12.5%
20
9.6%
10
7.8%
104
No 92.3%
993
85.0%
136
89.4%
93
91.2%
1222
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
51
6.9%
22
11.8%
2
9.5%
19
11.6%
10
7.8%
104
No 91.6%
654
92.2%
295
88.2%
15
90.5%
180
87.2%
75
91.2%
1219
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share