General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK10

During the past twelve months, that is since (current month) 2003, were you unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 14.9% 14.9% -1.37
No 1132 84.5% 99.4% .17
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.41
No answer 7 .5% 100% 10.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
82
16.1%
64
10.8%
47
3.3%
7
15.0%
200
No 71.5%
208
83.1%
330
88.8%
387
96.2%
204
84.5%
1129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
96
14.5%
104
14.9%
200
No 84.1%
525
84.8%
607
84.5%
1132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
34
15.9%
111
14.3%
16
10.9%
24
11.0%
15
14.9%
200
No 80.3%
139
83.7%
584
83.9%
94
87.7%
193
89.0%
121
84.5%
1131
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
82
13.9%
69
9.3%
46
15.0%
197
No 73.7%
235
85.5%
425
90.5%
446
84.5%
1106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
69
4.9%
5
13.3%
27
27.7%
13
27.9%
86
14.9%
200
No 89.2%
606
95.1%
98
86.2%
175
68.1%
32
71.8%
221
84.5%
1132
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
143
22.5%
36
20.2%
21
14.9%
200
No 86.4%
930
75.0%
120
78.8%
82
84.5%
1132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
92
13.4%
43
5.9%
1
24.1%
48
18.6%
16
15.0%
200
No 86.6%
618
86.6%
277
88.2%
15
75.4%
150
80.2%
69
84.5%
1129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share