General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN1

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year: Went bankrupt (declared personal bankruptcy).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 1.3% 1.3% -1.86
No 1315 98.1% 99.4% -.05
No answer 8 .6% 100% 12.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
4
1.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.3%
17
No 97.9%
285
97.5%
387
98.9%
431
98.6%
209
98.2%
1312
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
6
1.5%
11
1.3%
17
No 98.6%
615
97.8%
700
98.1%
1315
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
No 99.4%
172
97.9%
683
99.1%
111
96.4%
212
100.0%
136
98.1%
1314
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
8
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.3%
17
No 96.9%
309
98.2%
488
99.0%
488
98.2%
1285
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
8
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
4.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
17
No 98.1%
666
99.0%
102
98.0%
199
93.6%
44
98.7%
304
98.1%
1315
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
13
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
1.3%
17
No 98.5%
1060
96.3%
154
97.1%
101
98.1%
1315
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
11
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
No 97.6%
697
99.1%
317
100.0%
17
98.5%
196
98.8%
85
98.2%
1312
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share