General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN2

Car, household appliances, or furniture repossessed.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.1% 1.1% -1.99
No 1318 98.4% 99.5% -.05
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
15
No 97.9%
285
98.2%
390
98.9%
431
98.6%
209
98.4%
1315
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
1.1%
8
1.1%
15
No 98.6%
615
98.2%
703
98.4%
1318
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
7
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
15
No 96.0%
166
98.9%
690
99.1%
111
97.7%
215
99.3%
135
98.4%
1317
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
3
1.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.1%
15
No 98.4%
314
98.0%
487
98.8%
487
98.4%
1288
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
4.3%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
15
No 98.5%
669
99.0%
102
99.0%
201
93.6%
44
98.1%
302
98.4%
1318
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
9
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
1.1%
15
No 99.0%
1065
95.6%
153
96.2%
100
98.4%
1318
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
No 98.0%
700
99.7%
319
100.0%
17
98.5%
196
96.5%
83
98.4%
1315
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share