General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN3

Pawned or sold-off valuables to make ends meet.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 5.6% 5.6% -1.6
No 1256 93.7% 99.3% .01
No answer 9 .7% 100% 11.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
25
8.3%
33
2.5%
11
2.8%
6
5.6%
75
No 91.1%
265
90.9%
361
96.8%
422
96.7%
205
93.8%
1253
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
38
5.2%
37
5.6%
75
No 93.4%
583
94.0%
673
93.7%
1256
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
21
6.2%
43
1.8%
2
3.2%
7
1.5%
2
5.6%
75
No 87.9%
152
93.6%
653
95.5%
107
95.0%
209
98.5%
134
93.7%
1255
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
18
7.4%
37
3.7%
18
5.6%
73
No 93.7%
299
92.0%
457
95.9%
473
93.9%
1229
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
28
1.9%
2
5.9%
12
19.1%
9
7.8%
24
5.6%
75
No 95.0%
645
98.1%
101
93.6%
190
78.7%
37
91.9%
283
93.7%
1256
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
54
8.1%
13
7.7%
8
5.6%
75
No 94.6%
1018
89.4%
143
91.3%
95
93.7%
1256
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
42
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
16
9.3%
8
5.6%
75
No 93.3%
666
97.2%
311
94.1%
16
92.0%
183
89.5%
77
93.8%
1253
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share