General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN4

Pressured to pay bills by stores, creditors, or bill collectors.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 223 16.6% 16.6% -1.24
No 1107 82.6% 99.3% .16
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.56
No answer 9 .7% 100% 9.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
70
21.9%
87
12.8%
56
4.7%
10
16.7%
223
No 75.6%
220
77.3%
307
86.5%
377
94.3%
200
82.6%
1104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
106
16.3%
117
16.6%
223
No 82.5%
515
82.7%
592
82.6%
1107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
34
20.6%
144
13.4%
15
9.5%
21
6.6%
9
16.7%
223
No 80.3%
139
78.9%
551
83.9%
94
88.6%
195
93.4%
127
82.6%
1106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
56
17.9%
89
14.4%
71
16.5%
216
No 81.8%
261
81.5%
405
85.0%
419
82.9%
1085
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
94
7.8%
8
22.2%
45
31.9%
15
19.8%
61
16.6%
223
No 85.3%
579
92.2%
95
76.8%
156
66.0%
31
79.9%
246
82.6%
1107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
161
31.3%
50
11.5%
12
16.6%
223
No 84.6%
910
66.3%
106
87.5%
91
82.6%
1107
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
113
10.6%
34
11.8%
2
25.1%
50
27.9%
24
16.7%
223
No 83.2%
594
89.4%
286
82.4%
14
74.9%
149
70.9%
61
82.6%
1104
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share