General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN5

Major worsening of your financial condition.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 15% 15% -1.29
No 1129 84.3% 99.3% .14
Don't know 2 .1% 99.4% 8.74
No answer 8 .6% 100% 10.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
45
18.9%
75
13.8%
60
9.9%
21
15.0%
201
No 84.2%
245
80.4%
319
85.3%
372
89.6%
190
84.3%
1126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
76
17.5%
125
15.0%
201
No 87.3%
545
81.6%
584
84.3%
1129
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
38
16.9%
118
11.6%
13
11.8%
26
4.4%
6
15.0%
201
No 78.0%
135
82.7%
577
86.6%
97
86.4%
190
94.9%
129
84.2%
1128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
54
16.9%
84
11.4%
56
14.8%
194
No 82.1%
262
82.3%
409
88.2%
435
84.5%
1106
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
72
13.6%
14
24.6%
50
21.3%
10
17.9%
55
15.0%
201
No 88.2%
599
86.4%
89
75.4%
153
76.6%
36
81.8%
252
84.3%
1129
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
147
26.3%
42
11.5%
12
15.0%
201
No 86.0%
925
71.3%
114
86.5%
90
84.3%
1129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
110
11.6%
37
11.8%
2
17.6%
35
18.6%
16
15.0%
200
No 83.6%
597
88.4%
283
88.2%
15
82.4%
164
79.1%
68
84.4%
1127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share