General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP1

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990? Fell behind in paying your rent or mortgage.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 7.8% 7.8% -1.59
No 1228 91.6% 99.4% .06
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
29
12.1%
48
5.7%
25
0.9%
2
7.8%
104
No 89.7%
261
87.2%
346
93.8%
409
98.6%
209
91.7%
1225
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
55
6.8%
49
7.8%
104
No 90.9%
567
92.3%
661
91.6%
1228
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
21
9.5%
66
6.3%
7
3.6%
8
1.5%
2
7.8%
104
No 87.9%
152
90.3%
630
92.0%
103
94.5%
208
98.5%
134
91.6%
1227
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
30
7.2%
36
6.9%
34
7.6%
100
No 90.0%
287
92.2%
458
92.7%
457
91.8%
1202
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
44
1.9%
2
11.8%
24
14.9%
7
8.8%
27
7.8%
104
No 92.6%
629
98.1%
101
88.2%
179
83.0%
39
90.9%
280
91.6%
1228
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
63
19.4%
31
9.6%
10
7.8%
104
No 93.9%
1010
78.1%
125
89.4%
93
91.6%
1228
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
53
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
12.1%
24
15.1%
13
7.8%
104
No 91.7%
655
95.6%
306
100.0%
17
87.9%
175
83.7%
72
91.7%
1225
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share