General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP2

Evicted from your apartment/house.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.1% 1.1% -1.87
No 1317 98.3% 99.4% -.06
No answer 8 .6% 100% 12.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
7
1.3%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
15
No 97.3%
283
98.0%
389
99.1%
432
99.1%
210
98.4%
1314
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
1.1%
8
1.1%
15
No 98.6%
615
98.0%
702
98.3%
1317
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No 98.3%
170
98.0%
684
98.2%
110
98.2%
216
100.0%
136
98.3%
1316
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.1%
14
No 98.1%
313
98.2%
488
98.8%
487
98.4%
1288
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
1.1%
15
No 98.4%
668
100.0%
103
98.0%
199
95.7%
45
98.1%
302
98.3%
1317
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
10
1.3%
2
2.9%
3
1.1%
15
No 98.8%
1063
96.3%
154
96.2%
100
98.3%
1317
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
No 98.3%
702
99.4%
318
100.0%
17
97.5%
194
96.5%
83
98.4%
1314
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share