General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

Spending on assistance to Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 363 25.7% 25.7% -.78
About right 615 43.6% 69.3% -.33
Too much 250 17.7% 87% .13
Don't know 165 11.7% 98.7% 2.42
No answer 18 1.3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 27.8%
82
28.5%
118
23.4%
111
22.4%
50
25.7%
361
About right 45.1%
133
41.3%
171
44.1%
209
44.8%
100
43.6%
613
Too much 14.9%
44
16.4%
68
20.0%
95
18.8%
42
17.7%
249
Don't know 10.5%
31
12.8%
53
11.6%
55
11.7%
26
11.7%
165
No answer 1.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
2.2%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 24.3%
154
26.9%
209
25.7%
363
About right 43.8%
277
43.4%
338
43.6%
615
Too much 21.0%
133
15.0%
117
17.7%
250
Don't know 9.8%
62
13.2%
103
11.7%
165
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
11
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 29.7%
52
22.9%
164
33.0%
34
22.6%
61
35.4%
52
25.7%
363
About right 39.4%
69
42.7%
306
42.7%
44
49.6%
134
42.2%
62
43.6%
615
Too much 13.1%
23
20.3%
145
17.5%
18
17.0%
46
12.2%
18
17.7%
250
Don't know 16.0%
28
12.7%
91
6.8%
7
9.3%
25
9.5%
14
11.7%
165
No answer 1.7%
3
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 36.6%
59
28.1%
66
16.8%
42
25.9%
167
About right 40.4%
65
44.7%
105
46.4%
116
44.3%
286
Too much 14.3%
23
16.2%
38
24.4%
61
18.9%
122
Don't know 7.5%
12
10.2%
24
11.2%
28
9.9%
64
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 20.6%
156
18.3%
17
29.5%
61
39.6%
21
35.9%
108
25.7%
363
About right 47.2%
357
46.2%
43
39.1%
81
30.2%
16
39.2%
118
43.6%
615
Too much 19.4%
147
22.6%
21
14.5%
30
17.0%
9
14.3%
43
17.7%
250
Don't know 11.9%
90
9.7%
9
15.9%
33
11.3%
6
9.0%
27
11.7%
165
No answer 0.9%
7
3.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 18.0%
203
71.3%
139
23.1%
21
25.7%
363
About right 47.8%
538
20.5%
40
40.7%
37
43.6%
615
Too much 20.5%
231
2.6%
5
15.4%
14
17.7%
250
Don't know 12.1%
136
5.6%
11
19.8%
18
11.7%
165
No answer 1.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 24.7%
182
22.8%
74
38.7%
12
30.4%
62
29.6%
32
25.8%
362
About right 44.0%
324
47.8%
155
41.9%
13
37.7%
77
40.7%
44
43.7%
613
Too much 19.4%
143
16.4%
53
9.7%
3
16.7%
34
14.8%
16
17.7%
249
Don't know 10.3%
76
12.7%
41
9.7%
3
14.2%
29
13.0%
14
11.6%
163
No answer 1.6%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share