General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP3

Had your utilities (water, heat, electricity) shut off.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 4.2% 4.2% -1.73
No 1276 95.2% 99.4% 0
No answer 8 .6% 100% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
23
5.5%
22
2.1%
9
0.9%
2
4.2%
56
No 91.8%
267
93.7%
372
97.5%
425
98.6%
209
95.3%
1273
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
25
4.3%
31
4.2%
56
No 95.7%
597
94.8%
679
95.2%
1276
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
9
5.4%
38
2.7%
3
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
4.2%
56
No 94.8%
164
94.3%
658
95.5%
107
95.9%
211
99.3%
135
95.2%
1275
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
18
5.0%
25
2.0%
10
4.0%
53
No 93.7%
299
94.4%
469
97.6%
481
95.4%
1249
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
24
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
4.3%
2
6.8%
21
4.2%
56
No 95.6%
649
100.0%
103
95.6%
194
93.6%
44
92.9%
286
95.2%
1276
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
38
9.4%
15
2.9%
3
4.2%
56
No 96.2%
1035
88.1%
141
96.2%
100
95.2%
1276
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
26
3.1%
10
11.8%
2
6.0%
12
7.0%
6
4.2%
56
No 95.5%
682
96.9%
310
88.2%
15
94.0%
187
91.9%
79
95.3%
1273
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share