General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP4

Unable to purchase needed food.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 5.5% 5.5% -1.67
No 1258 93.9% 99.4% .02
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
22
6.8%
27
4.4%
19
2.8%
6
5.5%
74
No 92.1%
268
92.4%
367
95.2%
415
96.7%
205
93.9%
1255
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
31
6.0%
43
5.5%
74
No 94.7%
591
93.2%
667
93.9%
1258
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
16
7.4%
52
2.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
5.5%
74
No 90.8%
157
92.3%
644
95.5%
107
97.3%
214
99.3%
135
93.9%
1257
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
17
5.6%
28
5.1%
25
5.3%
70
No 94.0%
300
93.8%
466
94.5%
466
94.1%
1232
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
27
2.9%
3
8.9%
18
17.0%
8
5.8%
18
5.5%
74
No 95.1%
646
97.1%
100
91.1%
185
80.9%
38
93.8%
289
93.9%
1258
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
52
8.8%
14
7.7%
8
5.5%
74
No 94.9%
1021
88.8%
142
91.3%
95
93.9%
1258
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
33
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
7.0%
6
5.5%
74
No 94.5%
675
95.6%
306
100.0%
17
89.4%
178
91.9%
79
93.9%
1255
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share