General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP5

Unable to afford needed medical care.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 12% 12% -1.45
No 1171 87.4% 99.4% .12
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
60
12.1%
48
10.1%
44
4.2%
9
12.1%
161
No 79.0%
230
87.2%
346
89.4%
390
95.3%
202
87.4%
1168
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
72
12.4%
89
12.0%
161
No 88.1%
550
86.7%
621
87.4%
1171
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
25
15.3%
107
6.3%
7
6.4%
14
5.9%
8
12.0%
161
No 85.5%
148
84.4%
589
92.0%
103
91.8%
202
94.1%
128
87.4%
1170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
45
12.9%
64
9.3%
46
11.8%
155
No 85.3%
272
86.5%
430
90.3%
445
87.6%
1147
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
54
6.8%
7
14.8%
30
31.9%
15
17.9%
55
12.0%
161
No 91.2%
619
93.2%
96
85.2%
173
66.0%
31
81.8%
252
87.4%
1171
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
128
13.8%
22
10.6%
11
12.0%
161
No 87.8%
945
83.8%
134
88.5%
92
87.4%
1171
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
80
8.4%
27
5.9%
1
20.6%
41
14.0%
12
12.1%
161
No 88.0%
628
91.6%
293
94.1%
16
79.4%
158
84.9%
73
87.4%
1168
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share