General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP6

Lacked health insurance coverage (e.g. Medicare, Medicaid, Blue Cross, and HMO, etc.).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 246 18.4% 18.4% -1.27
No 1086 81% 99.4% .21
No answer 8 .6% 100% 10.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
89
22.4%
89
14.9%
65
1.4%
3
18.4%
246
No 69.1%
201
76.8%
305
84.6%
369
98.1%
208
81.1%
1083
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
124
17.0%
122
18.4%
246
No 79.8%
498
82.1%
588
81.0%
1086
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
32
22.5%
157
17.9%
20
12.7%
28
6.6%
9
18.4%
246
No 81.5%
141
77.2%
539
80.4%
90
85.5%
188
93.4%
127
81.0%
1085
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
65
18.7%
93
16.6%
82
18.3%
240
No 79.0%
252
80.7%
401
83.0%
409
81.1%
1062
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
88
3.9%
4
22.7%
46
25.5%
12
31.2%
96
18.4%
246
No 86.2%
585
96.1%
99
77.3%
157
72.3%
34
68.5%
211
81.0%
1086
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
198
17.5%
28
19.2%
20
18.4%
246
No 81.3%
875
80.0%
128
79.8%
83
81.0%
1086
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
119
15.3%
49
11.8%
2
27.1%
54
25.6%
22
18.4%
246
No 82.5%
589
84.7%
271
88.2%
15
72.9%
145
73.3%
63
81.1%
1083
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share